English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis)
kinematic heat flux [correct]; kinematic flux of heat
CONT: The surface layer is the shallow fraction of the PBL [planetary boundary layer] near the surface where the fluxes are approximately equal to the surface values. The surface layer is therefore often called the constant flux layer.... The relevant parameters in the surface layer for the wind profiles are the momentum flux, the buoyancy flux and height above the surface... The height above the surface is the length scale for turbulence because the size of the transporting eddies is confined by their distance from the surface. If the potential temperature and specific humidity are considered, we also need the kinematic fluxes of heat and moisture...
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données)
flux de chaleur cinématique [masculine noun]