English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
stochastic oscillator [correct]
DEF: A technical momentum indicator that compares a security's closing price to its price range over a given time period.
OBS: The oscillator’s sensitivity to market movements can be reduced by adjusting the time period or by taking a moving average of the result.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
oscillateur stochastique [masculine noun]
CONT: Les investisseurs achètent souvent lorsque l’oscillateur stochastique passe d’une position survendue à un point situé au-dessus de 20 et vendent quand l’oscillateur descend en dessous de 80.