English (General Vocabulary)
Monday [correct]; Mon [correct]
OBS: Mon : abbreviation to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Vocabulaire général)
lundi [correct, masculine noun]; lun [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: lun : abréviation d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.