English (Defence Planning and Military Doctrine; Land Forces)
monitor [correct, verb, officially approved]; mon [correct, verb, officially approved]
DEF: To collect information to determine compliance with an agreement or a set of imposed conditions.
OBS: monitor; mon : This is a mission/task verb.
OBS: monitor; mon : designations and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Doctrine militaire et planification de défense; Forces terrestres)
vérifier [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Recueillir des renseignements afin de déterminer si un accord ou une série de conditions imposées sont respectés.
OBS: vérifier : Il s’agit d’un verbe à utiliser pour la planification des missions ou des tâches.
OBS: vérifier : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.