English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
monitor [correct, verb, officially approved]; mon [correct, verb, officially approved]
OBS: monitor; mon : term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
contrôler [correct, officially approved]; con [correct, officially approved]
OBS: contrôler; con : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.