English (Political Science)
microstate
DEF: States with very small land areas(Monaco, Luxembourg)... because of their size they are at a disadvantage economically and politically. They must rely on more powerful neighbors to aid them in fulfilling functions of state at the international level.
French (Sciences politiques)
microétats [masculine noun, plural]; micro-états [masculine noun, plural, obsolete]
DEF: Entité territoriale souveraine qui, par la faiblesse de sa superficie, est difficilement en mesure d'exercer les pérogatives et de remplir les obligations découlant de sa participation à la vie et aux institutions internationales.