English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
reduction of soundings [correct]
DEF: Is the adjustment of the soundings taken during a survey for the elevation of the water surface above (which is the usual case) or below sounding datum at the time the soundings were taken.
OBS: Definition based on the Hydrographic Dictionary, Part 1 Special Publication no 32 prepared by the IHO(International Hydrographic Organization), Monaco, 1974 and modified by the CTS(Cartographic Training and Standards), Fisheries and Oceans, Canada.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
réduction des sondes
DEF: Opération qui consiste à corriger les valeurs des profondeurs mesurées pour tenir compte en particulier de la hauteur de la marée à l'instant sondage, rapportée au plan de référence. Le plus souvent l'expression "réduction des sondes" s'applique uniquement à la correction de marée à l'exclusion des autres corrections.