English (Computer Mathematics)
monadic operation [correct, standardized]; unary operation [correct, standardized]
DEF: An operation on one and only one operand.
OBS: Ex.: A negation.
OBS: monadic operation; unary operation : terms standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Mathématiques informatiques)
opération monadique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Opération portant sur un opérande et un seul.
OBS: Ex. : La négation.
OBS: opération monadique : terme normalisé par l'ISO et la CSA.
Spanish (Matemáticas para computación)
operación monádica [correct, feminine noun]; operación unaria [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Operación ejecutada sobre un solo operando.