English (International Public Law)
real union [correct]; unio realis [correct]
DEF: A composite State consisting of two sovereign States which are recognized by other powers as linked together perpetually under the same monarch, e. g., formerly Sweden-Norway, and Austria-Hungary.
French (Droit international public)
union réelle [correct, feminine noun]; unio realis [correct]
DEF: Union de deux États consistant non seulement dans l'unité de Chef d'État, mais aussi dans l'existence d'organes communs (départements ministériels, etc.) chargés de la gestion d'affaires communes (politique étrangère, défense nationale, finances).
CONT: Union réelle austro-hongroise de 1867 à 1918.