English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
presentation [correct]
DEF: The act of offering, delivering, or bestowing a numismatic item to some person or organization on a special occasion or event such as the accession of a monarch or the issuance of a coinage. The object so bestowed is sometimes called a presentation piece.
OBS: For example, the presentation of the 1993 Commemorative Silver Dollar celebrating the Centennial of the Stanley Cup (given each year to the National Hockey League champion team) to Gordie Howe, one of hockey’s great players.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
remise [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Il peut y avoir remise d'une pièce numismatique en hommage à une personne ou à un organisme pour rappeler leur rôle prépondérant dans la société, marquer un événement spécial ou souligner l'émission d'une nouvelle pièce.
OBS: Par exemple, la remise du dollar commémoratif en argent de 1993 célébrant le Centenaire de la coupe Stanley (décernée annuellement à l'équipe championne de la Ligue nationale de hockey) à Jean Béliveau, un des grands noms de l'histoire du club de hockey Canadien de Montréal.