English (Textile Industries)
milkweed silk [correct]
CONT: Milkweed silk was used in the Second World War by the United States as a replacement for kapok in life jackets. Milkweed, found in the wild over nearly all of North America, is harvested mainly in Nebraska... This toxic plant is eaten by the caterpillar of the Monarch butterfly, which becomes toxic in its turn, repelling potential predators. Milkweed silk is now used to produce thermal insulation and bedding, but its potential for use in other textile applications is now being studied as well...
French (Industries du textile)
soie d'asclépiade [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La soie d’asclépiade (milkweed) a été utilisée durant la Seconde Guerre mondiale par les États-Unis en remplacement du kapok pour les gilets de sauvetage. L’asclépiade, que l’on retrouve à l’état sauvage dans presque toute l’Amérique du Nord, est récoltée notamment au Nebraska [...] Cette plante toxique est consommée par la chenille du papillon monarque qui devient ainsi lui-même toxique, ce qui lui permet d’échapper à de nombreux prédateurs. La soie d’asclépiade est actuellement utilisée dans la production d’isolants thermiques et d’articles de literie. Son potentiel d’utilisation dans d’autres applications textiles fait également l’objet d’évaluations [...]