English (Photography; Phraseology)
ground and polished lens [correct]
CONT: Mechanics Technician High Power Magnifier. Optical ground and polished lenses. Either 27 mm lenses (1") or 33 mm lenses (1-¼").
CONT: Every Nikon Monarch Scope has a state-of-the-art optical system, based on precisely ground and polished lenses coated with Nikon's Ultra ClearCoat : a compound that delivers virtually 100% anti-reflective capability.
French (Photographie; Phraséologie)
lentille adoucie et polie [feminine noun]