English (Diplomacy)
letter of introduction [correct]
CONT: High Commissioners from countries of which the British Monarch is Head of State(The Sovereign's Realms) do not present credentials in the same manner as Ambassadors. They and their spouses are received by the Sovereign in Private, informal audience. High Commissioners from these countries carry, however, a letter of introduction to the British Prime Minister from their own Prime Minister.
French (Diplomatie)
lettre de présentation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les hauts-commissaires échangés entre les États du Commonwealth dont la Reine de Grande-Bretagne est chef d'État sont les représentants de leur propre gouvernement, mais non de la Reine. Ils ne sont pas accrédités par la Reine ni auprès d'elle, et leur nomination ne comporte pas l'agrément de la Souveraine. Ils reçoivent une lettre de présentation de Premier ministre à Premier ministre.