English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
young effigy [correct]; young portrait [correct]; young head [correct]
DEF: The first effigy of a king or a queen that is used on coins of the country of which he or she is the reigning monarch.
OBS: Hence, these terms refer to the effigy of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II by Mary Gillick which graced the obverse of Canadian coins from 1953 to 1964. They also refer to the "youthful" portraits of Queen Victoria used during the early years of her rule.
OBS: See related terms: classic effigy (specific), contemporary effigy.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
effigie jeune [correct, feminine noun]; portrait jeune [correct, masculine noun]; effigie de la jeunesse [correct, feminine noun]; portrait de la jeunesse [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Désignations de la première effigie d'un roi ou d'une reine apparaissant sur les pièces de monnaie du pays dont il ou elle est le souverain régnant.
OBS: Ainsi, ces termes désignent l'effigie de Sa Majesté la reine Elizabeth II par Mary Gillick figurant sur l'avers des pièces de monnaie canadienne de 1953 à 1964. Ils font également allusion à l'effigie utilisée pour la reine Victoria durant les premières années de son règne.