English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
bust [correct]
DEF: The head and shoulders, in relief, of a monarch, ruler, or personification appearing on the obverse side of a coin.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
buste [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Effigie monétaire présentant la tête et la partie supérieure du corps d'un personnage ou d'une personnification.