English (Administrative Law; Federal Administration)
agent of the Crown [correct, noun]; Crown agent [correct, noun]; Crown's agent [correct, noun]; agent of His Majesty [correct, noun]; agent of Her Majesty [correct, noun]
OBS: A status granted to a person or an entity, such as a department or corporation, that empowers them to perform a function or duty on behalf of the Crown, namely for contracting purposes.
OBS: The Business Development Bank of Canada, the Caisse de dépôt et placement du Québec and the Canadian Mortgage and Housing Corporation are agents of the Crown.
OBS: agent of His Majesty; agent of Her Majesty : Depending on the reigning monarch, the designation will be "agent of His Majesty" or "agent of Her Majesty. "
French (Droit administratif; Administration fédérale)
mandataire de la Couronne [correct, masculine and feminine noun]; mandataire de Sa Majesté [correct, masculine and feminine noun]; mandataire de l'État [correct, masculine and feminine noun]; agent de la Couronne [masculine noun]; agent de Sa Majesté [masculine noun]
OBS: Statut octroyé à une personne ou à une entité, notamment à un ministère ou à une société, qui rend ces derniers habilités à exercer une fonction pour le compte de la Couronne, entre autres à des fins contractuelles.
OBS: La Banque de développement du Canada, la Caisse de dépôt et placement du Québec et la Société canadienne d'hypothèques et de logement sont des mandataires de la Couronne.