English (Naval Forces)
His Majesty's Canadian ship [correct]; HMCS [correct]; Her Majesty's Canadian ship [correct, officially approved]; HMCS [correct, officially approved]; HMCS
DEF: Any vessel of the Canadian Forces commissioned as a vessel of war.
OBS: Depending on the reigning monarch, the designation will be "His Majesty's Canadian ship" or "Her Majesty's Canadian ship. "
OBS: His Majesty’s Canadian ship; Her Majesty’s Canadian ship: The element "ship" is written with a capital letter when the term is followed by the name of a ship.
OBS: Her Majesty’s Canadian ship; HMCS: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Forces navales)
navire canadien de Sa Majesté [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; NCSM [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Tout navire des Forces canadiennes mis en service comme vaisseau de guerre.
OBS: navire canadien de Sa Majesté : L'élément «navire» s'écrit avec une majuscule lorsque le terme est suivi du nom d'un navire.
OBS: navire canadien de Sa Majesté; NCSM : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Fuerzas navales)
Buque Canadiense de Su Majestad [correct, masculine noun]; BCSM [correct, masculine noun]