English (Records Management (Management); Federal Administration; Law of Evidence)
confidence of the King's Privy Council for Canada [correct, noun]; confidence of the Queen's Privy Council for Canada [correct, noun]; Cabinet confidence [correct, noun]
OBS: Documents such as memorandums, discussion papers, agendas or records, or draft legislation containing information that concerns the making of government decisions or the formulation of government policy.
OBS: Depending on the reigning monarch, the designation will be "confidence of the King's Privy Council for Canada" or "confidence of the Queen's Privy Council for Canada. "
French (Gestion des documents (Gestion); Administration fédérale; Droit de la preuve)
document confidentiel du Conseil privé du Roi pour le Canada [correct, masculine noun]; document confidentiel du Conseil privé de la Reine pour le Canada [correct, masculine noun]; document confidentiel du Cabinet [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Documents tels que des notes, des documents de travail, des ordres du jour, des procès-verbaux, des avant-projets de loi ou des projets de règlement contenant des renseinements qui portent sur des questions liées à la prise de décisions du gouvernement ou à la formulation de sa politique.
OBS: Selon le souverain régnant, la désignation sera «document confidentiel du Conseil privé du Roi pour le Canada» ou «document confidentiel du Conseil privé de la Reine pour le Canada».