English (Official Ceremonies; International Relations)
state visit [correct]
CONT: [...] the "state visit" is the highest ranking visit and can only be offered to a chief of state — such as the president of a country or a reigning monarch like Britain's Queen Elizabeth — and must be at the invitation of the U. S. president.
CONT: State visits are formal visits to the [United Kingdom] by heads of state from overseas, with the aim of strengthening Britain’s relationships with other countries.
OBS: A state visit generally lasts several days and includes an official welcoming ceremony (during which the national anthems of both countries are played and the guest head of state reviews the guard of honour), a state dinner and a farewell ceremony. In addition, the foreign head of state is sometimes invited to give a formal address to the legislature.
OBS: Less formal visits than a state visit to another country with a lesser emphasis on ceremonial events, by either a head of state or a head of government [or a high-ranking official, like a minister of Foreign Affairs], can be classified (in descending order of magnitude) as either an official visit, a working visit or a private visit.
French (Cérémonies officielles; Relations internationales)
visite d'État [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une visite d’État est une visite officielle d’un chef d’État en Belgique à l’invitation de Sa Majesté le Roi. Il s’agit de la concrétisation des bonnes relations entre les États concernés au niveau le plus élevé.
OBS: En général, une visite d'État dure plusieurs jours et comporte une cérémonie officielle d'accueil (durant laquelle les hymnes nationaux des deux pays sont joués et le chef d'État invité passe en revue la garde d'honneur), un dîner de gala et une cérémonie d'adieu. En outre, le chef d'État étranger est parfois invité à prononcer une allocution devant l'assemblée législative.
OBS: Comme dans un grand nombre d’États, le Bureau du protocole du Canada distingue quatre catégories de visites de dignitaires étrangers (de la plus protocolaire à la plus simple) : les visites d’État, les visites officielles, les visites de travail et les visites privées.