English (Taxation)
farmer-general [correct]
DEF: in France, under the old monarchy a member of a company of capitalists that farmed certain taxes.
French (Fiscalité)
fermier général [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: dans la France d'Ancien Régime, traitant membre de la Ferme générale.