English (Philosophy and Religion)
oblation [rare]
DEF: The donation(in Latin oblatio, "offering") of a child as a permanent gift to a monastery.
French (Philosophie et religion)
oblation [feminine noun, rare]
DEF: Action d'offrir (qqch.) à Dieu.