English (Document Classification (Library Science))
cartulary [correct]; chartulary [correct]
DEF: The book in which [records or charters relating to a religious, civil, or private state] are listed or copied.
OBS: Esp. used for the records of a monastery or the book containing them.
French (Classification des documents (Bibliothéconomie))
cartulaire [correct]
DEF: (...) recueil en volume (ou plus rarement en rouleau) dans lequel une institution ou un particulier a transcrit intégralement (et quelquefois par extraits) les titres de ses droits et les monuments de son histoire.
OBS: Surtout utilisé pour le registre d'un monastère ou d'une église.