English (Iron and Manganese Mining)
black sand [correct]
DEF: Heavy, dark, sandlike minerals found on beaches and in stream beds.
OBS: Usually magnetite and ilmenite and sometimes gold, platinum, and monazite are present.
French (Mines de fer et de manganèse)
purette [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Sable noir et ferrugineux que l'on trouve sur le bord de la mer.