English (Various Metal Ores; Hydrology and Hydrography)
beach placer [correct]; beach placer deposit [correct]; seabeach placer [correct]
DEF: A placer deposit of heavy minerals, e.g. zircon, ilmenite, or rutile, on a contemporary or ancient beach or along a coastline ...
CONT: The most important minerals of beach placers are : cassiterite, diamond, gold, ilmenite, magnetite, monazite, rutile, xenotime and zircon.
CONT: Beach placers supply much of the world’s titanium, zircon, thorium, cerium and yttrium. They occur along present-day beaches or ancient beaches where longshore drift is well developed and frequent storms occur.
CONT: Beach placer deposits on Queen Charlotte Islands ... formed through wind and wave erosion of auriferous glacial sediments ...
French (Minerais divers (Mines métalliques); Hydrologie et hydrographie)
placer de plage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les placers de plage naissent de l'action des vagues sur des placers préexistants ou sur des massifs rocheux qui sont détruits sur place avec concentration des métaux lourds. [...] Les placers de plage sont les seuls gisements connus de rutile, ilménite, zircons, monazite.
CONT: Placers de plage. Ces derniers sont formés par l'action des vagues sur des sédiments littoraux. Les vagues charrient les minéraux légers vers le large et laissent sur place les plus lourds.
CONT: Situés en bordure du Craton sud-africain, les gîtes appartiennent au domaine marin côtier actuel. Ce sont des placers de plage [...]