English (Petrography)
monchiquite [correct]
DEF: A lamprophyre composed of olivine clinopyroxene, and mica (typically biotite or amphibole) in a matrix of glass or analcime.
OBS: monchiquite : Named after Serra de Monchique, Portugal.
French (Pétrographie)
monchiquite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Variété de lamprophyre renfermant les mêmes minéraux que la camptonite mais dans des proportions différentes et sans feldspath.
OBS: Étymologie : de la Serra de Monchique, Algarve (Portugal).
Spanish (Petrografía)
monchiquita [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Variedad de lamprófido similar a la camptonita, pero sin plagioclasa y con vidrio o feldespatoides.