English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
light snowfall [correct]
CONT: ... a minor disturbance is expected to bring light snowfall overnight across the region, before clearing late Monday.
OBS: Intensity of snow is based upon visibility: (a) "light" snow is when visibility is 5/8 statute mile or more; (b) "moderate" snow is when visibility is less than 5/8 but more than 5/16 statute mile; (c) "heavy" snow is when visibility is less than 5/16 statute mile.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
chute de neige légère [feminine noun]
CONT: Samedi : un temps moyen, avec chute de neige légère toute la journée et temps couvert.