English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Glaciology)
avalanche release [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The mechanical failure of a snow-covered slope at the onset of an avalanche.
CONT: Precipitations forecasted for Monday will bring additional weight on this layer and increase probability of avalanche release.
OBS: avalanche release: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Glaciologie)
déclenchement d'avalanche [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Les précipitations prévues à partir de lundi ajouteront une charge supplémentaire sur cette couche et augmenteront le risque de déclenchements d'avalanches.
OBS: déclenchement d'avalanche : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.