English (Racquet Sports)
opener [correct]; opening match [correct]
DEF: The first match in which a tennis player has to play in a tournament.
CONT: Patricia Hy-Boulais of Montréal, the only other Canadian in the tournament, won her opener on Monday.
OBS: Related term: opening-round competition.
French (Sports de raquette)
match initial [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Becker a facilement gagné son match initial en trois sets de 6-2, 6-4 et 6-3.
OBS: Pluriel : des matchs ou des matches.
OBS: matchs (pl.) : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).
Spanish (Deportes de raqueta)
partido inicial [correct, masculine noun]