English (Cast Iron; Deterioration of Metals)
Monday morning iron [correct]
DEF: An iron that has been sitting in some type of holding furnace over an extended period of time, which has lost its nucleation potential.
OBS: Castings produced from molten cast iron stored in large holding furnaces (20-100 tons, typically over the weekend) have inferior structures and mechanical properties.
OBS: This term is also written with quotation marks(e. g. as "Monday morning iron" or "Monday morning iron. ")
French (Fonte; Altération des métaux)
fonte du lundi matin [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Produits moulés faits de fonte entreposée dans de grands fours d'attente (20-100 tonnes), en général toute une fin de semaine, [et qui] présentent une structure et des propriétés mécaniques déficientes.
OBS: Ce terme s'écrit également avec des guillemets («fonte du lundi matin» ou fonte «du lundi matin»).