English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Pharmacology)
monensin [correct]
DEF: An antiprotozoal agent produced by streptomyces cinnamonensis.
CONT: It[ Monensin] exerts its effect during the development of first-generation trophozoites into first-generation schizonts within the intestinal epithelial cells. It does not interfere with hosts’ development of acquired immunity to the majority of coccidial species. Monensin is a sodium and proton selective ionophore and is widely used as such in biochemical studies.
OBS: antiprotozoal agents: Substances that are destructive to protozoans.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Pharmacologie)
monensin [correct, masculine noun]