English (Economic Doctrines, Systems and Policies; Currency and Foreign Exchange)
monetarism [correct]
DEF: A doctrine holding that changes in the money supply determine the direction of a nations’ economy.
CONT: Monetarism [, the belief that essentially everything that can be done to control macroeconomic aggregates has to be done by control of the money supply alone, ] represents an extreme view.
French (Doctrines, systèmes et politiques économiques; Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
monétarisme [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mouvement d'idées en matière monétaire, né au cours des années 1950-1960 et qui, principalement sous l'influence de Milton Friedman et des économistes de Chicago, insiste sur l'importance du rôle de la monnaie dans la régulation de la vie économique.
Spanish (Doctrinas, políticas y sistemas económicos; Política monetaria y mercado de cambios)
monetarismo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tendencia del pensamiento económico de la Universidad de Chicago ... que explica el movimiento inflacionario debido a la elevación del circulante y del crédito, considerando a la demanda, al consumo y al déficit presupuestal como las fuentes inflacionarias de la economía.
OBS: monetarismo: término extraído del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.