English (Banking; Currency and Foreign Exchange)
discount-rate policy [correct]
CONT: The powerful weapons the [Federal Reserve] uses [to control the monetary base] are...(b) discount-rate policy...
French (Banque; Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
manœuvre du taux de l'escompte [feminine noun]