English (Risks and Threats (Security); IT Security)
impact [correct, noun]
DEF: In computer security, the damage to an organization resulting from a harmful event.
OBS: [Impact] is usually measured in monetary terms per occurrence[, but] in more complex cases it may be measured qualitatively, e. g. low to high, or by comparison.
French (Risques et menaces (Sécurité); Sécurité des TI)
impact [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'impact traduit les conséquences d'un risque pour le système et l'organisation considérés. La mesure d'impact doit permettre de définir des enjeux mesurables pour le décideur, donc rapporter le risque au niveau stratégique. [...] La métrique d'évaluation peut être quantitative et qualitative. [Reproduit avec l'autorisation de l'AFNOR.]
Spanish (Riesgos y amenazas (Seguridad); Seguridad de IT)
impacto [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El impacto es la medición y valoración del daño que podría producir a la organización un incidente de seguridad.