English (Offences and crimes; Stock Exchange)
monetary sanction [correct]
CONT: Imposing a monetary sanction is one thing. Collecting it is another matter entirely. Why? Simply put, the monetary sanctions imposed in an effort to deter securities violations do not necessarily align with a person's or company's ability to pay.
French (Infractions et crimes; Bourse)
sanction pécuniaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Imposer une sanction pécuniaire est une chose. La recouvrer en est une autre. En effet, les sanctions pécuniaires imposées en vue de dissuader les auteurs éventuels d’infractions à la législation en valeurs mobilières ne sont pas nécessairement adaptées à leur capacité de payer.