English (Finance; Government Contracts)
financial disincentive [correct]
CONT: Financial disincentives make use of a monetary adjustment to reprimand the contractor for non-compliance. [There are] four types of financial disincentives : at-risk amounts, gain/pain sharing incentives, holdbacks, and liquidated damages.
French (Finances; Marchés publics)
pénalité financière [correct, feminine noun]