English (Currency and Foreign Exchange)
pound sterling [correct, NATO, standardized]; GBP [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The basic monetary unit of the United Kingdom, equal to 100 new pennies.
OBS: pound sterling; GBP: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
livre sterling [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; GBP [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Unité monétaire principale de la Grande-Bretagne.
OBS: livre sterling; GBP : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Política monetaria y mercado de cambios)
libra esterlina [correct, feminine noun]; GBP [correct]
OBS: GBP : Sigla en el sistema SWIFT de la libra esterlina.