English (Financial Accounting)
monetary adjustment
OBS: While the appropriation is charged at the time the advance is made it is charged only as an advance and not as a payment.(...) At this time the charge as an advance is cancelled and a monetary adjustment may be necessary by a refund or additional disbursement according to whether expenditures have been less than or greater than the amount of the advance.
French (Comptabilité générale)
ajustement monétaire