English (Remuneration (Personnel Management); Labour and Employment)
total compensation [correct]; total remuneration [correct]; aggregate remuneration [correct]; aggregate of compensation [correct]
DEF: The total dollar value of the combined elements of a compensation package including base salary, variable pay, benefits (e.g., pension, medical coverage) and perquisites.
DEF: At the Public Service of Canada, the aggregate of pay and the monetary equivalent of those allowances, benefits and other compensation-related terms and conditions of employment that the Treasury Board considers to be of significant magnitude.
CONT: An analysis of the preliminary 1976 data on various available measures of wages, salaries and earnings reveals varying degrees of moderation in rates of increase during the year, from little or insignificant slowdown in total compensation per worker to a very pronounced deceleration in base rate increases negotiated in agreements covering 500 or more workers.
French (Rémunération (Gestion du personnel); Travail et emploi)
rémunération totale [correct, feminine noun]; rémunération globale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Valeur totale exprimée en dollars des éléments combinés d'un programme de rémunération incluant le traitement de base, la rémunération variable, les avantages (par exemple pension, couverture médicale) et les avantages indirects.
CONT: La rémunération globale peut se définir comme l'ensemble des avantages matériels (salaires et avantages sociaux) reçus par l'employé pour l'exécution des fonctions de son poste ainsi que la somme de bénéfices psychologiques que l'employé en retire.