English (Fire, Accidents, Miscellaneous Risks (Insur.))
contract of compensation [correct]
CONT: A contract of compensation specifies that a stated amount is payable on the occurrence of the event insured against. This amount is not directly dependent on the "monetary value" of the insured's loss(although an insurable interest is required).
French (Incendies, accidents et risques divers (Assur.))
police de compensation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une police de compensation spécifie qu'un montant donné sera payé si l'événement contre lequel elle assure se produit. Ce montant ne dépend pas directement de la «valeur monétaire» de la perte subie par l'assuré (quoique celui-ci doive avoir un intérêt assurable dans ce qui fait l'objet de l'assurance).