English (Currency and Foreign Exchange)
optimal monetary policy [correct]
CONT: An optimal monetary policy would be one that maximizes expected utility. But, recent literature on the analysis of monetary policy in sticky-price DGE [dynamicgeneral equilibrium] models has developed a more direct approach to the formulation of monetary policy objective functions. Goodfriend and King point out that, leaving out issues related to the Friedman rule(or, equivalently, assuming positive nominal interest rates), an optimal monetary policy should stabilize the markup of prices over marginal costs(real marginal cost).
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
politique monétaire optimale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La politique monétaire optimale est alors celle qui maximise l'espérance mathématique de cette utilité. Mais des auteurs ayant analysé récemment la politique monétaire au moyen de modèles ynamiques d'équilibre général à prix rigides ont élaboré une approche plus directe pour la formulation de la fonction objectif de la politique monétaire. Goodfriend et King soutiennent qu'abstraction faite des problèmes découlant de la règle de Friedman (en d'autres termes, si l'on suppose des taux d'intérêt nominaux positifs), la politique monétaire optimale devrait viser à stabiliser la marge qui est ajoutée au coût marginal (réel) pour obtenir le prix de vente [...]