English (Currency and Foreign Exchange)
monetary bloc
CONT: [One of the] reasons for a country to join an optimum currency area(OCA) is... to establish a monetary bloc as a countervailing power against a superpower, and to enhance and expand the power of the bloc.
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
bloc monétaire [masculine noun]
CONT: [Une des raisons] d'adhérer à une zone monétaire optimale (ZMO) est de [...] constituer un bloc monétaire pour faire contrepoids à une superpuissance et renforcer le pouvoir du bloc.