English (Currency and Foreign Exchange)
anchoring of prices; price anchoring
CONT: The costs [of a common currency] entail the loss of an independent monetary policy and exchange rate to cushion shocks, while the benefits include reduced transactions costs, greater efficiency associated with integration of markets, and anchoring of prices in a larger monetary area.
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
ancrage des prix [masculine noun]
CONT: Parmi les coûts [d'une monnaie commune] figure le fait qu'il ne sera plus possible de mener la politique monétaire et de taux de change indépendante permettant d'amortir les chocs, tandis que les avantages comprennent des coûts de transaction réduits, l'efficience accrue qu'entraîne l'intégration des marchés et l'ancrage des prix dans un ensemble monétaire plus vaste.