English (Loans)
overnight credit
CONT: As the follow-up to a decision taken by the EMI(European Monetary Institute) Council in December 1996, three mechanisms are being prepared in order to prevent intraday credit, if provided by euro area NCBs(National Central Bank) to non-euro area NBCs, from spilling over into overnight credit.
French (Prêts et emprunts)
crédit en 24 heures [masculine noun]
CONT: Faisant suite à une décision de décembre 1996 du Conseil de l'IME (Institut monétaire européen), trois mécanismes sont à l'étude pour éviter le risque de débordement en crédit en 24 heures du crédit intrajournalier consenti par les BCN (Banque centrale nationale) de la zone euro aux BCN hors zone euro.