English (Currency and Foreign Exchange; International Relations; Federalism)
monetary union [correct]; currency union [correct]
DEF: An arrangement between a number of countries to maintain an agreed exchange rate between their currencies, as with the Latin Monetary Union and the Scandinavian Monetary Union.
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes; Relations internationales; Fédéralisme)
union monétaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les unions monétaires, «currency unions», se sont formées dans le cadre de zones monétaires coloniales, de zones d'influence des grands espaces économiques ou de simples accords circonstanciels de coopération pour renforcer des monnaies faibles.
Spanish (Política monetaria y mercado de cambios; Relaciones internacionales; Federalismo)
unión monetaria [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Constituye la organización promovida por dos o más países para pasar a contar con una moneda única y común.