English (Currency and Foreign Exchange)
target zone [correct]; reference zone [correct]
DEF: A wide zone of exchange rates, perhaps plus or minus 10 per cent, within which a currency can freely move against other currencies. Suggested at the New York Plaza Agreement at the Group of Five meeting in September 1985, and proposed by the French Treasury in February 1986, as a way to reduce major currency swings.
CONT: ... although the international monetary system should not adopt narrow or rigid target zones for exchange rates between the anchor currencies, some form of target zone arrangement may help strengthen surveillance and policy coordination.
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
zone cible [correct, feminine noun]; zone-objectif [correct, feminine noun]; zone de référence [correct, feminine noun]; plage de référence [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Lorsqu'on conçoit une zone-objectif, il faut avant tout se demander si elle doit être étroite ou large, rendue publique ou gardée secrète, et si les engagements que prennent les autorités d'intervenir lorsque les taux de change atteignent les limites prévues ou s'en rapprochent doivent être contraignants.
CONT: Zone cible de taux de change.
Spanish (Política monetaria y mercado de cambios)
zona de referencia [feminine noun]; zona meta [feminine noun]