English (Currency and Foreign Exchange)
monetary contraction [correct]
CONT: They were faced with the consequences of the monetary contraction, which produced a sharp fall in asset prices and a corresponding increase in nonperforming loans.
PHR: Consequences of the monetary contraction.
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
contraction monétaire [correct, feminine noun]; contraction de la masse monétaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Elles ont dû compter, de surcroît, avec une contraction monétaire qui a provoqué une chute brutale des prix des actifs et un accroissement correspondant des créances douteuses.
Spanish (Política monetaria y mercado de cambios)
contracción monetaria [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Debieron encarar las consecuencias de la contracción monetaria, que provocó una fuerte caída de los precios de los activos y el correspondiente aumento de los préstamos no productivos.