English (Taxation; Real Estate; Taxation Law)
ad valorem tax [correct]
DEF: Tax based on value of real property (real state) by states, countries, and cities.
CONT: Ad valorem. Valuation based on monetary worth of an asset, from the Latin phrase "ad valorem", meaning "to the value", and is a widely accepted basis for tax assessments(ad valorem taxes)-sales taxes, property taxes, and import tariffs.
French (Fiscalité; Immobilier; Droit fiscal)
impôt sur la valeur [correct, masculine noun]; impôt ad valorem [correct, masculine noun]; taxe ad valorem [correct, feminine noun]; taxe sur la valeur [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Sistema tributario; Bienes raíces; Derecho fiscal)
impuesto ad valorem [correct, masculine noun]