English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
siege piece [correct]; obsidional coin [correct]
DEF: An emergency coin or bill, issued by authorities in a city or town surrounded by hostile forces, and thus cut off from the standard sources of monetary supply.
OBS: See related term: emergency money.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
monnaie obsidionale [correct, feminine noun]; pièce de monnaie obsidionale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pièce de monnaie ou billet de banque émis par les autorités dans une ville assiégée pour que se poursuivent les activités en l'absence de numéraire officiel.