English (Finance; Currency and Foreign Exchange)
portfolio shift [correct]; shift in portfolio [correct]
CONT: The tight monetary policy adopted by the U. S. authorities in the early 1980s and a shift in portfolios to dollar assets may also have helped to push the dollar up and widen the current account deficit, according to Golub.
French (Finances; Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
modification du portefeuille [feminine noun]; restructuration du portefeuille [feminine noun]; variation de la composition du portefeuille [feminine noun]; réorientation du portefeuille [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le resserrement de la politique monétaire amorcé au début de la décennie et la réorientation des portefeuilles vers les actifs en dollars ont sans doute aussi contribué au raffermissement de la devise américaine et à l'aggravation du déficit de la balance courante.