English (Remuneration (Personnel Management); Public Service)
merit award [correct]; merit bonus [correct]
DEF: A monetary award that provides recognition for service of exceptional merit.
French (Rémunération (Gestion du personnel); Fonction publique)
prime au mérite [correct, feminine noun]; prime de mérite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Prime versée à un employé dont le rendement est exceptionnel.