English (Currency and Foreign Exchange)
monetary base [correct]
DEF: Net liabilities of a central bank, comprised of cash in public circulation and financial institution deposits held. In a strict sense, the sum of cash assets in the banking system plus the amount of cash in public circulation.
OBS: monetary base : term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
base monétaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Passif net de la banque centrale ou émettrice d'un système financier déterminé, constitué par les liquidités aux mains du public et les dépôts des institutions financières à la banque émettrice. Au sens strict, il s'agit de la somme des réserves bancaires et de l'argent liquide (monnaie et billets entre les mains du public).
OBS: base monétaire : terme et définition extraits du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduits avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Política monetaria y mercado de cambios)
base monetaria [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pasivo neto del banco central o emisor de un determinado sistema financiero, constituido por el efectivo en manos del público y los depósitos de instituciones financieras en el banco emisor. En su definición estricta es la suma de los activos de caja del sistema bancario y el efectivo en manos del público.
OBS: base monetaria: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.