English (Banking)
cheque clearing house [correct]
CONT: When the cheque is presented for payment, a validator, such as [a] bank or cheque clearing house, employs a verification system having a copy of the encryption key to read the monetary value from the cheque and re-encrypt it according to said scheme to generate a second control code.
French (Banque)
chambre de compensation de chèques [correct, feminine noun]; chambre de compensation des chèques [correct, feminine noun, France]
CONT: Le CR-55 compact est spécialement conçu pour fonctionner de concert avec le scanner de chèques CR-180 durable de Canon - le système de balayage à volume élevé et à haute vitesse populaire de la compagnie destiné aux services administratifs et utilisé par les banques, les coopératives d'épargne et de crédit, les chambres de compensation de chèques et les opérations importantes au détail.