English (Currency and Foreign Exchange)
monetary control [correct]
CONT: ... they suggest that as economic and financial integration makes monetary control in each individual country more difficult, formulating money supply targets for a group of countries such as the EC [European Community] as a whole may become an increasingly attractive alternative.
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
contrôle monétaire [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Política monetaria y mercado de cambios)
control monetario [masculine noun]