English (Investment; Currency and Foreign Exchange)
day-count convention [correct]
DEF: The convention regulating the number of days included in the calculation of interest on credits.
OBS: The ESCB [European System of Central Banks] will apply the day-count convention "actual/360" in its monetary policy operations.
French (Investissements et placements; Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
convention de calcul [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Convention régissant le nombre de jours sur lesquels porte le calcul des intérêts des crédits.
OBS: Le SEBC [Système européen de banques centrales] utilisera la convention de calcul nombre exact de jours/360 pour ses opérations de politique monétaire.