English (Banking; Economic Conditions and Forecasting; National Accounting)
broad monetary aggregate [correct]; broadly defined monetary aggregate
DEF: A monetary aggregate that consists of narrow money plus other less-liquid assets (mostly savings-type deposits) that can readily be converted into a means of payment.
OBS: It [broad monetary aggregate] measures money held as a store of value and provides leading information about future spending and, thus, about inflation.
OBS: broad monetary aggregate; broadly defined monetary aggregate : terms extracted from the “Glossaire de l'économie” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Banque; Prévisions et conjonctures économiques; Comptabilité nationale)
agrégat monétaire au sens large [correct, masculine noun]; agrégat monétaire de définition large [masculine noun]
DEF: Agrégat monétaire qui comprend, en plus de la monnaie au sens étroit, l'ensemble des avoirs moins liquides (surtout des dépôts détenus à des fins d'épargne) qui sont facilement convertibles en moyens de paiement.
OBS: Cet agrégat est une mesure de la monnaie détenue comme réserve de valeur. Son comportement renseigne sur l'évolution future de la dépense et, par conséquent, de l'inflation.
OBS: agrégat monétaire de définition large : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’économie» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.