English (Currency and Foreign Exchange)
monetary reform [correct]
DEF: The introduction of a new currency after a period of hyperinflation, or the introduction of a new decimal currency unit. [Klein, Gerald. Dictionary of Banking. Pitman Publishing, 1995].
OBS: monetary reform : term extracted from the “Glossaire de l'économie” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
réforme monétaire [correct, feminine noun]; assainissement monétaire [correct, masculine noun]; réforme du système monétaire [feminine noun]
OBS: réforme monétaire; assainissement monétaire : termes extraits du «Glossaire de l’économie» et reproduits avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
Spanish (Política monetaria y mercado de cambios)
reforma monetaria [feminine noun]