English (Banking; Economic Conditions and Forecasting; National Accounting)
narrow monetary aggregate [correct]; narrowly defined monetary aggregate
DEF: A monetary aggregate that consists of very liquid forms of money (basically currency in circulation and demand deposits).
OBS: It [narrow monetary aggregate] measures the quantity of money that the economic agents of a country hold for the purpose of settling transactions.
OBS: narrow monetary aggregate; narrowly defined monetary aggregate : terms extracted from the “Glossaire de l'économie” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Banque; Prévisions et conjonctures économiques; Comptabilité nationale)
agrégat monétaire au sens étroit [correct, masculine noun]; agrégat monétaire de définition étroite [masculine noun]
DEF: Agrégat monétaire composé de formes de monnaie très liquides (essentiellement la monnaie hors banque et les dépôts à vue).
OBS: Cet agrégat mesure l'encaisse que les agents économiques d'un pays détiennent afin de régler leurs transactions.
OBS: agrégat monétaire de définition étroite : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’économie» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.