English (Currency and Foreign Exchange; Banking; Economics)
monetary easing [correct]
CONT: In Germany... faster unit labour cost growth and increases in various administrative and indirect taxes are forecast to keep inflation high in the near term and thereby restrain the room for European monetary easing.
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes; Banque; Économique)
assouplissement monétaire [correct, masculine noun]; détente monétaire [correct, feminine noun]