English (PAJLO; Family Law (common law))
polygamous marriage [correct]
OBS: A marriage celebrated in Canada in accordance with the provisions of the provincial Marriage Act is monogamous, wherever the parties may be domiciled. A marriage celebrated in Canada in polygamous form without a preceding ceremony in accordance with Canadian provincial law is nullity.
French (PAJLO; Droit de la famille (common law))
mariage polygame [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
CONT: Les mariages célébrés au Canada sont monogames quel que soit le domicile des parties. Si les parties contractent un mariage polygame au Canada, ce mariage est une nullité.
OBS: mariage polygame : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).