English (Birds; Animal Behaviour)
polygynous species [correct]
CONT: Polygynous species devote more time than monogamous species to singing, nest building, and various other types of courtship behaviour.
French (Oiseaux; Comportement animal)
espèce polygyne [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les espèces polygynes consacrent plus de temps que les espèces monogames au chant, à la construction des nids et à l'élaboration des divers comportements de cour.