English (Genetics)
apospory [correct]
CONT: The most important tropical forages are Brachiaria spp. Existing cultivars are natural, polyploid, aposporous apomicts. Breeding programs seek to combine attributes from the tetraploid apomicts B. brizantha and B. decumbens. Apomixis is monogenic and dominant. We sought to synthesize an allogomous, sexual, breeding population containing germplasm from selected apomicts. Apospory was not detected in a large open-pollinated progeny of sexual hybrids from sexual-by-apomictic crosses.
French (Génétique)
aposporie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Reproduction des végétaux par développement du gamétophyte à partir d'une cellule végétative diploïde du sporophyte (et non pas d'une spore haploïde).
Spanish (Genética)
aposporia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Apomixia o reproducción sin fecundación basada en la producción de un gametofito a partir de un grupo de células del esporofito.