English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
assayer's mark [correct]
DEF: Single or multiple initials, monogram, or symbol identifying the chief assayer responsible for the coin on which the mark appears.
OBS: See related term: mint mark.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
marque de l'essayeur [correct, feminine noun]