English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Crop Protection)
basic copper sulfate [correct]; basic copper sulphate [correct, standardized]
OBS: A generic name that has two precise structures : tetracopper(II) hexahydroxy sulfate monohydrate and tetracopper trioxide sulfate tetrahydrate.
OBS: CP Basic Sulfate ... Fungicide ... Widely applied to control citrus diseases, bacterial and fungus diseases on tomatoes and peppers as well as numerous fruit, vegetable, nut and field crops.
OBS: Also known under the following commercial designation: CP Basic Sulfate.
OBS: Chemical formula: CuSO4,xCu(OH)2
OBS: basic copper sulphate: term standardized by ISO.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Protection des végétaux)
sulfate cuivrique basique [correct, masculine noun]; sulfate de cuivre basique [correct, masculine noun]; sulfate basique de cuivre [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: Nom générique qui a deux structures précises : l'hexahydroxy sulfate de tétracuivre(II) monohydrate et le trioxyde sulfate de tétracuivre(II) tétrahydrate.
OBS: Utilisé comme fongicide pour traiter les vignes, les arbres fruitiers, les pommes de terre, etc.
OBS: Formule chimique : CuSO4,xCu(OH)2
OBS: sulfate basique de cuivre : terme normalisé par l'ISO.