English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Explosives and Pyrotechnical Materials (Industries))
lead(II) 2,4,6-trinitrobenzene-1,3-bis(olate) [correct]; lead styphnate [correct]; lead trinitroresorcinate [avoid]; 2,4,6-trinitro-1,3-benzenediol lead(2+) salt [avoid]
DEF: A chemical compound which is practically insoluble in water, is prepared by adding a solution of magnesium styphnate (from magnesium oxide and styphnic acid) to a lead salt solution, detonates at 500°F (260°C), presents a dangerous explosion risk and constitutes an initiating explosive.
OBS: The monohydrate appears under the form of monoclinic, orange-yellow crystals with a density of 3. 1, and the anhydrous product has a density of 2. 9.
OBS: Chemical formula: C6H3N3O8•Pb or C6H(NO2)3(O2Pb)
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Explosifs et artifices (Industries))
2,4,6-trinitrobenzène-1,3-bis(olate) de plomb(II) [correct, masculine noun]; styphnate de plomb [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Formule chimique : C6H3N3O8•Pb ou C6H(NO2)3(O2Pb)
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Explosivos y fuegos de artificio (Industrias))
estifnato de plomo [masculine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química : C6H3N3O8•Pb o C6H(NO2)3(O2Pb)