English (Statistics; Meteorology)
global pattern [correct]
CONT: Lin(2009) investigated the global impact of the Asian summer monsoon. It was found that the monsoon convective activity is associated with a global pattern which has a far-reaching connection in both hemispheres.
French (Statistique; Météorologie)
tendance planétaire [correct, feminine noun]; tendance à l'échelle de la planète [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le continent antarctique se réchauffe, contrairement à ce que beaucoup croyaient, selon une étude qui englobe cette région dans la tendance planétaire au réchauffement.