English (Fungi and Myxomycetes; Mushroom Growing)
imperial cat [correct]
CONT: Catathelasma imperiale ... is a western, conifer-loving species defined by its large size, its gills (which begin to run down the stem), its white spore print, its stem (long and rooting, with a tapered base), its sticky brownish cap, its mealy odor, and its double ring.
OBS: [This mushroom grows] alone or scattered on the ground under conifers; late summer and fall; common in monsoon season in the Rocky Mountains, where it often grows under Engelmann Spruce and Subalpine Fir; western North America.
OBS: Edible mushroom.
French (Champignons et myxomycètes; Culture des champignons)
armillaire impérial [correct, masculine noun]; biannulaire impérial [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Armillaire impérial. [...] Chapeau : 12 - 40 cm, convexe devenant étalé avec marge incurvée au début; brun noirâtre à brun terne; légèrement visqueux puis sec et se fendillant en petites plaques dans le centre. Lamelles : jaunâtre à verdâtre pâle, décurrentes, étroites devenant plutôt larges, serrées. Pied : [...] se fuselant pour former une base pointue; couvert d'un manchon membraneux brun jaunâtre terne ou brun rosé; sec. [...] Chair : blanche, dure et épaisse. [...] Habitat : pousse solitaire ou dispersée dans les denses forêts de conifères.
OBS: Champignon comestible.