English (Atomic Physics; Geochemistry)
oxygen isotope stage 6 [correct, see observation]
CONT: At several times during marine oxygen isotope stage 6, the eastern Mediterranean region was influenced by two extreme climatic systems : the large ice sheet over northern Europe and the wet tropics associated with African monsoons. During this interval, two major climatic events occurred in the region; the sapropel S6 layer formed ca. 176 ka in the eastern Mediterranean basin owing to the increase in the African monsoon, and another event, although not large enough to form sapropel, occurred ca. 151 ka.
OBS: oxygen isotope stage 6: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Physique atomique; Géochimie)
étape 6 de l'isotope de l'oxygène [correct, feminine noun]; étage 6 de la stratigraphie isotopique de l'oxygène [see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: étage 6 de la stratigraphie isotopique de l'oxygène : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.