English (Biochemistry; Wastewater Treatment)
pelletization process [correct]; pelletisation process [correct]; pelletization [correct]; pelletisation [correct]
CONT: Monsoon in tropical countries can cause severe land erosion and, as a consequence, high turbidity in streams and rivers. Pelletization process is known to remove turbidity at very high efficiency and with smaller reactors as well as reduced capital and operation costs... The pellets, formed by sufficient agitation in the reaction zone, are very compact and dense, and thereby possess high settling velocity.
CONT: Water Treatment Plants and Operations. Improvement of the Turbidity Removal by Internal Pellet Recirculation in a Pelletisation Process.
French (Biochimie; Traitement des eaux usées)
pelletisation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mise en forme de pellets.
OBS: Les facteurs qui influencent la «pelletisation» sont : conditions de croissance et de floculation, brassage (horizontal/vertical et son intensité), hauteur du réacteur, démarrage, type d'eau (L'analyse écologique des boues activées, 1976, p. 18).