English (Vulcanology and Seismology)
Peléean-type eruption [correct]; Pelean-type eruption [correct]
DEF: A type of volcanic eruption characterized by gaseous clouds (nuées ardentes) and/or the development of volcanic domes.
OBS: Etymology :Mont Pelée, island of Martinique.
French (Volcanologie et sismologie)
éruption péléenne [correct, feminine noun]; éruption du type péléen [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Type d'éruption volcanique caractérisé par des montées de lave presque solide, à refroidissement rapide (cumulodômes) et par des explosions très violentes.