English (Petrography)
alkali syenite [correct]; alkalic syenite [correct]; alkaline syenite [correct]
DEF: Syenite in which less than 5% of the plagioclase is more basic than albite.
CONT: Alkalic, or alkali, syenytes are a special group of rocks that are differentiated from other syenites by the fact that they contain a feldspathoid mineral, such as sodalite, leucite, or nepheline. They also contain significantly less quartz than other syenites. Relatively rare on a global scale, one of the best examples of an alkalic syenite can be found at Mont St. Hilaire in Quebec, Canada.
CONT: Two groups of syenites have long been distinguished, the "alkali syenites" and the "alkali-lime syenites", or "orthosyenites".
French (Pétrographie)
syénite alcaline [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les roches «exactement saturées en silice» : ce groupe comprend les syénites alcalines [...]
OBS: [...] s'il y a moins de 5 % de plagioclase plus basique que l'albite.