English (Petrography; Vulcanology and Seismology)
doreite [correct]
DEF: An andesitic lava containing approximately equal amounts of potassium and sodium; the extrusive equivalent of mangerite ...
OBS: The name(for Mont Dore, Auvergne, France) was proposed by Lacroix in 1923 for olivine-bearing trachyandesite.
French (Pétrographie; Volcanologie et sismologie)
doréite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Lave andésitique gris foncé renfermant en quasi égale proportion de l'andésine et de la sanidine et constituant une large part du massif du Mont-Dore dans le Massif Central (France).