English (Cinematography; Video Technology; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
montage
CONT: In a montage, shots are cut very fast or dissolved into one another so that they are seen in rapid succession.
French (Cinématographie; Vidéotechnique; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
montage analytique [masculine noun]
CONT: Le montage analytique multiplie les plans pour mettre en relief tous les détails qui constituent ou expliquent le drame.