English (Cinematography)
Kuleshov effect [correct]
DEF: A system of montage... that emphasized a context and meaning derived from the juxtaposition of individual shots themselves and not any consistent relationship between the shots.
OBS: Derivative contexts were a result of the editing alone and nothing else.
OBS: [This] montage [was] developed by Lev Kuleshov and his students in Moscow during the 1920s...
French (Cinématographie)
effet Koulechov [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Expérience réalisée qui montre qu'un même plan (par exemple un visage humain) change de signification en fonction des plans qui le précèdent et le suivent.