English (Indigenous Arts and Culture)
oral tradition [correct]
CONT: ... the storyteller in the Montagnais oral tradition is the equivalent of the historian and writer in western societies which favour writing. He embodies the identity of the Amerindian community through the tales of which he is the guardian. Moreover, the Montagnais are conscious of the various socio-cultural functions which the oral tradition comprises. They actually make a distinction between "atanukan" and "tipatshimum". The former are considered mythical tales or legends. They tell the story of the origin of the world and the Indian territory, the creation of social and religious rules. The "tipatshimun" deal mainly with events experienced by the Montagnais people and are usually based on visual accounts for certain facts.
French (Arts et culture autochtones)
tradition orale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le conteur, dans la tradition orale montagnaise, est en somme l'équivalent de l'historien et du chroniqueur des sociétés occidentales qui privilégient l'écrit. Grâce aux récits dont il est le gardien et le dépositaire, il incarne l'identité de la communauté amérindienne. Les Montagnais sont d'ailleurs conscients de ces différentes fonctions socio-culturelles que résume et véhicule la tradition orale. Ils distinguent en effet les «atanukan» des «tipatshimun». Les premiers sont considérés comme des récits mythiques. Ils racontent l'origine du monde et de la terre indienne, la formation des règles sociales et religieuses. Quant aux «tipatshimun», ils traitent surtout des événements vécus et sont fondés la plupart du temps sur des témoignages oculaires de Montagnais à propos de certains faits.
Spanish (Artes y cultura indígenas)
tradición oral [feminine noun]