English (Indigenous Peoples (General); National History; Heritage)
post-flour period [correct]
CONT: ... the Montagnais are said to have agreed to yield part of their territory to the Europeans, believing they could continue hunting in the interior and in accordance with the agreement Montagnais and Europeans owned their respective territories. The French promise to supply the Montagnais with flour would explain why the latter speak of pre-flour and post-flour periods in their stories.
French (Peuples Autochtones (Généralités); Histoires nationales; Patrimoine)
époque post-farine [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] La promesse faite par les Français d'approvisionner les Montagnais en farine explique pourquoi ceux-ci parlent dans leurs récits d'une époque pré-farine et d'une époque post-farine.