English (Botany; Parks and Botanical Gardens)
basket oak [correct]; chestnut oak [correct]; cow-oak [correct]
OBS: A tree of the family Fagaceae. The scientific names Q. michauxi, Q. montana are obsolete.
French (Botanique; Parcs et jardins botaniques)
chêne châtaignier [correct, masculine noun]; chêne prin [correct, masculine noun, France]
OBS: Arbre de la famille des Fagacées. Les noms scientifiques suivants : Q. michauxi, Q. montana et Q. prinus sont caducs.