English (Fungi and Myxomycetes)
American matsutake [correct]; white matsutake [correct]; pine mushroom [correct]
CONT: The American matsutake grows primarily under conifers in northern and montane North America. When young it is white, but it soon begins to develop brownish discolorations.
French (Champignons et myxomycètes)
tricholome à grand voile [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: [...] un champignon gastronomique fort recherché [...]