English (Silviculture; Ecosystems)
montane forest [correct]
CONT: Biomes of North America: (1) tundra, (2) taiga, (3) montane forests, (4) temperate rain forests, (5) mixed conifer and sclerophyllous hardwood forests, (6) temperate deciduous forests, (7) chaparral, (8) grasslands, (9) deserts, (10) tropical forests.
OBS: montane : of, relating to, or being the biogeographic zone made up of relatively moist cool upland slopes below timberline and characterized by the presence of large evergreen trees as a dominant life form(a montane flora).
French (Sylviculture; Écosystèmes)
forêt alpestre [feminine noun]; forêt montagnarde [feminine noun]
DEF: Forêt située à environ 1000 mètres d'altitude.
OBS: Plantes alpestres, qui vivent normalement dans les régions moyennes des montagnes (autour de 1000 mètres).