English (Computer Mathematics; Computer Programs and Programming; Artificial Intelligence)
Metropolis algorithm [correct]
CONT: Sample distribution can be obtained by means of Monte Carlo techniques such as the Metropolis algorithms. These algorithms sample the space of possible surfaces according to the probability distribution that is determined by the prior knowledge of the allowed class of surfaces, the model of noise and the observed data.
CONT: The Simulated Annealing algorithm proposed by [researchers] is an extension of the Metropolis algorithm used for the simulation of the physical annealing process and is specially applied to solve NP-hard problems where it is very difficult to find the optimal solution or even near-to-optimum solutions.
French (Mathématiques informatiques; Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Intelligence artificielle)
algorithme de Metropolis [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Inventé en 1953 [...] l'algorithme de Metropolis était d'abord destiné à faire calculer par des ordinateurs les équations d'états de mélanges de molécules en interactions. Il s'est depuis lors révélé bien adapté pour résoudre de nombreux problèmes de mécanique statistique et de chimie.