English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Statistical Methods; Simulation (Cybernetic Systems))
CANTOX method [correct]
CONT: The DND will only accept risk management strategies where quantitative risk assessment (the CANTOX method) has shown that risks can be successfully mitigated.
OBS: According to Mr. Gervais Leclerc, contaminated soils specialist at Environment Canada, CANTOX refers to a computer modelling technique that is used in epidemiological studies to quantitatively assess risk resulting from exposure to a contaminant. In this particular instance, soil samples are being analyzed following the closure of gasoline stations. Other models that are sometimes used in include the stochastic Monte Carlo simulation technique(where the exposure factor is not considered) and Environment Canada's AERIS method.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Méthodes statistiques; Simulation (Systèmes cybernétiques))
modélisation à l'aide du programme CANTOX [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Programme informatique utilisé pour modéliser les risques pour la santé suite à une exposition à un contaminant.