English (Modelling (Mathematics); Atmospheric Physics)
radiation model [correct]
DEF: Mathematical representation, based on theory or empiricism, of the transmission through and absorption of radiation by a medium such as the atmosphere.
OBS: They [radiation models] may be relatively simple approximations, as in the two stream and delta Eddington models, which are basically monochromatic models. More complicated broadband models include the correlated-k, and more complicated scattering models include Monte Carlo models. Use of radiation models has replaced earlier use of radiation charts.
French (Modélisation (Mathématique); Physique de l'atmosphère)
modèle de rayonnement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Représentation mathématique, basée sur la théorie ou l'empirisme, de la transmission et de l'absorption du rayonnement à travers un milieu tel que l'atmosphère.
Spanish (Modelización (Matemáticas); Física de la atmósfera)
modelo de la radiación [masculine noun]
DEF: Representación matemática, basada en la teoría o el empirismo, de la transmisión y de la absorción de la radiación a través de un medio como la atmósfera.