English (Types of Aircraft; Helicopters (Military))
civilian helicopter [correct]; civil helicopter [correct]
CONT: American manufacturers now boast of selling a score of civil helicopters of one type in a year, when they were producing that many in a month four years ago.
French (Types d'aéronefs; Hélicoptères (Militaire))
hélicoptère civil [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les hélicoptéristes américains s'estiment aujourd'hui heureux de vendre en un an le même nombre d'hélicoptères civils de tel ou tel modèle qu'ils produisaient en un mois il y a quatre ans.