English (General Vocabulary)
July [correct, officially approved]; Jul [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The seventh month of the year in the Julian and Gregorian calendars, containing 31 days and falling between June and August.
OBS: July; Jul: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Vocabulaire général)
juillet [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; juill. [correct, masculine noun]; juil [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Septième mois de l'année, de trente et un jours, qui correspond à la saison chaude dans les climats tempérés de l'hémisphère nord, et souvent à la saison des pluies (hivernage) en zone tropicale.
OBS: juillet; juil : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.