English (General Vocabulary)
June [correct, officially approved]; Jun [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The sixth month of the year in the Julian and Gregorian calendars, containing 30 days and falling between May and July.
OBS: June; Jun: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Vocabulaire général)
juin [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Sixième mois de l'année, de trente jours, qui correspond au début de la saison chaude dans les régions tempérées de l'hémisphère nord.
OBS: juin : désignation uniformisée par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.