English (Sales (Marketing))
markup cancellation [correct]; markup cancelation [correct]
DEF: A reduction of a markup. In the retail method of estimating inventory, it could mean the elimination of part or all of the additional markup.
CONT: If a buyer increases a retail then decides to restore the original retail using a Markup Cancellation, the amounts will net and not cause the markup to be used in the calculation of the cost complement at the end of the month.
French (Vente)
annulation de majoration [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Réduction du prix de détail majoré d'une marchandise, jusqu'à concurrence de son prix de détail initial.