English (Government Accounting; Financial Accounting)
predetermined rate [correct]
CONT: If a system of allocation such as a standard cost system with pre-determined rates is used, the amounts charged to activities during a month may be greater than or less than the expenditures charged to the suspense activity account in the same month. As a result, there may be a residual balance account in the same month. As a result, there may be a residual balance remaining in the suspense activity account a the end of each month during the year. These balances will be disclosed against the suspense activity account in the month and year-to-date columns of the monthly reports until allocated to the relevant activities.
French (Comptabilité publique; Comptabilité générale)
taux prédéterminé [correct, masculine noun]; taux préétabli [masculine noun]
CONT: Si la méthode de répartition utilisée est la méthode du prix de revient standard (qui repose sur des taux prédéterminés), les sommes imputées aux activités pendant un mois donné peuvent être supérieurs ou inférieures à celles imputées aux comptes d'attente pendant le mois en question. Par conséquent, le compte d'attente peut afficher un solde à la fin du mois, et ce, chaque mois de l'année. Ces soldes seront présentés en regard du compte d'activité dans les colonnes des rapports mensuels qui sont destinées au total du mois et au cumul annuel, jusqu'à ce qu'ils aient été répartis entre les activités pertinentes.
Spanish (Contabilidad pública; Contabilidad general)
tipo predeterminado [correct, masculine noun]