English (Finance)
postjudgment interest rate
DEF: The bank rate at the end of the first day of the last month of the quarter preceding the quarter in which the date of the order falls, rounded to the next higher whole number where the bank rate includes a fraction, plus 1 per cent.
French (Finances)
taux d'intérêt postérieur au jugement [masculine noun]
DEF: Le taux d'escompte à la fin du premier jour du dernier mois du trimestre précédant le trimestre au cours duquel se situe la date de l'ordonnance, arrondi au nombre entier supérieur si le taux comprend une fraction, plus 1 pour cent.
OBS: Source(s) : Loi de 1984 sur les tribunaux judiciaires; L.O. 1984, ch. 11, alinéa 137c).