English (Accounting)
balancing adjustment
CONT: This procedure can be accomplished in practice by adjusting the inventory account to physical count at each month end, and recording the balancing adjustment in the clearing account.
French (Comptabilité)
ajustement compensateur [proposal, feminine noun]