English (Pensions and Annuities)
joint contributory period [correct]
DEF: The period which begins on the date on which the contributory period of the older spouse begins and which terminates, as the case may be,(a) on the date of the end of the contributory period of the spouses which terminated last, where both spouses are beneficiaries of a retirement pension;(b) at the end of the later of the following months, where one of the spouses is the beneficiary of a retirement pension and the other is not a contributor : the month in which the contributory period of the spouse who is a beneficiary ends, and the month preceding the date of effect of the partition and the month preceding the seventieth birthday of the spouse who is not a contributor, whichever is earlier.
French (Pensions et rentes)
période cotisable conjointe [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Période qui commence à la date du début de la période cotisable du conjoint le plus âgé et qui se termine, selon le cas : a) si les deux conjoints sont bénéficiaires d'une rente de retraite, à la date de la fin de celle des périodes cotisables des conjoints qui s'est terminée la dernière; b) si l'un des conjoints est bénéficaire d'une rente de retraite et l'autre n'est pas un cotisant, à la fin du dernier des mois suivants : le mois où a pris fin la période cotisable du conjoint bénéficiaire, le premier des mois entre le mois précédant la prise d'effet du partage et celui précédant le soixante-dixième anniversaire du conjoint qui n'est pas un cotisant.