English (River and Sea Navigation; Chains and Cables (Mechanical Components); Oil Drilling)
mooring chain [correct]; chain [correct]
DEF: In offshore drilling, the heavy line constructed of iron bars looped together and used for mooring line on some rigs.
French (Navigation fluviale et maritime; Câbles et chaînes (Composants mécaniques); Forage des puits de pétrole)
chaîne de mouillage [correct, feminine noun]; chaîne d'amarrage [feminine noun]