English (Pre-Fire Planning)
path of travel [correct]; travel path
CONT: Fire escape ladders or stairs shall provide a continuous, unobstructed, safe path of travel to a safe area of refuge.
CONT: In every hotel and motel bedroom, the fire safety rules for occupants shall be posted showing the location of exits and the paths of travel to exits.
OBS: See also "egress", "means of egress", "exit", "fire escape" and "escape route".
French (Prévision des incendies)
chemin de circulation [correct, masculine noun]; itinéraire de circulation [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Dans toutes les chambres d'hôtel et de motel, il faut afficher à l'intention des occupants les règles de sécurité incendie et indiquer l'emplacement des issues et le parcours à suivre pour les atteindre.