English (Hotel Industry (General))
commercial accommodation [correct, officially approved]
DEF: ... the usual hotel or motel type of accommodation or similar commercial establishment which provides lodgings at an established daily rate.
OBS: commercial accommodation: term and definition officially approved by Treasury Board Secretariat.
French (Hôtellerie (Généralités))
logement commercial [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: [...] logement ordinaire du type hôtel/motel ou un établissement commercial semblable qui offre l'hébergement à un taux quotidien établi.
OBS: logement commercial : terme et définition uniformisés par le Secrétariat du Conseil du Trésor.