English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions; Animal Pests (Crops))
variegated cutworm [correct, see observation]
CONT: ... variegated cutworms are usually brown on the upper surface and cream-coloured on the lower surface. [They] also have a row of yellow spots down the back.
OBS: The black cutworm and the variegated cutworm are the 2 most common species attacking vegetables although other species may be present in some areas.
OBS: Not to be confused with the "variegated cutworm moth" which is the same insect but at the adult stage of its life.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions; Animaux nuisibles aux cultures)
ver-gris panaché [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] le ver-gris panaché est d'habitude de couleur brune sur le dessus et crème sur le dessous. [Il] a également une rangée de points jaunes le long du dos.
OBS: Le ver-gris noir et le ver-gris panaché sont les deux ravageurs les plus communs des légumes bien que d'autres espèces puissent être présentes dans certaines zones.