English (Animal Pests (Crops); Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
cinnabar moth [correct]
DEF: European moth having grayish black fore wings marked with red, hind wings clear reddish pink, and larvae that feed on the leaves of ragwort which it was introduced into several areas of the U. S. to control
OBS: An insect used for biological control of tansy ragwort.
French (Animaux nuisibles aux cultures; Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
tyria [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Papillon commun dans toute l'Europe, et dont la chenille vit sur le séneçon.
OBS: Insecte utilisé pour la lutte biologique contre le séneçon Jacobée.