English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions; Animal Pests (Crops))
cabbage looper moth [correct, see observation]
OBS: An insect of the family Noctuidae.
OBS: Adult cabbage loopers are mottled grayish-brown moths that have a distinctive silvery figure eight pattern on their forewings and a slight tuft of hair behind the head. The moth, with a wingspan of about 3. 8 cm is generally nocturnal but can sometimes be found resting on the underside of cabbage leaves during the day.
OBS: Not to be confused with "cabbage looper" which is the same insect but at the caterpillar stage of its life.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions; Animaux nuisibles aux cultures)
fausse-arpenteuse du chou [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; fausse arpenteuse du chou [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: Insecte de la famille des Noctuidae.
CONT: Fausse-arpenteuse du chou. Les adultes de cette fausse-arpenteuse sont des papillons nocturnes tachetés d'un brun grisâtre. Leurs ailes antérieures sont ornées d'un motif argenté caractéristique en forme de «8», et une petite touffe de poils se dresse à l'arrière de la tête. Le papillon, dont les ailes déployées atteignent environ 3,8 cm, est généralement nocturne, mais on le retrouve parfois au repos sous les feuilles de choux pendant la journée.
OBS: fausse-arpenteuse du chou; fausse arpenteuse du chou : ces termes désignent aussi l'insecte au stade larvaire (chenille).