English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
webworm [correct]; leaf-tier [correct, see observation]; leaf-tyer [correct, see observation]
DEF: A larva of the moth families Pyraustidae and Arctiidae, which lives gregariously in a large, silken nest woven over the host-plant foliage, in which the developmental period is passed; seldom a serious forest defoliator but sometimes a pest on shade and ornamental trees.
CONT: There is no wild parsnip in the wooded area, and thus no webworms, but there are other plants and insects of interest to the investigators.
OBS: See also "parsnip webworm".
OBS: leaf-tier; leaf-tyer: terms used in the Commonwealth.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
chenille tisseuse [correct, feminine noun]; tisseuse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Chenille d'un lépidoptère (familles Tortricidae, ou Lasiocampidae ou Arctiidae) qui vit en colonies dans des nids soyeux sur le feuillage des plantes où elle passe son stade de développement.
Spanish (Insectos, ciempiés, arañas y escorpiones)
oruga tejedora [correct, feminine noun]