English (General Vocabulary)
burden [correct, noun]
DEF: Something difficult or unpleasant that you have to deal with or worry about.
CONT: My elderly mother worries that she's a burden to me.
French (Vocabulaire général)
fardeau [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Chose pénible à supporter.
CONT: Le fardeau désigne la charge de temps, de travail, d'énergie et de dépenses consacrée à vous occuper de votre proche.