English (Bacterial Diseases; Pregnancy, Reproduction and Perinatal Period)
congenital syphilis [correct]
DEF: [Syphilis resulting] from [the] transplacental hematogenous spread of syphilis from the mother to the fetus.
OBS: A50: code used in the International Statistical Classification of Diseases and Related Health Problems.
French (Maladies bactériennes; Grossesse, Reproduction et Périnatalité)
syphilis congénitale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Syphilis transmise par la mère au fœtus par voie hématogène transplacentaire.
OBS: A50 : code de la Classification statistique internationale des maladies et des problèmes de santé connexes.