English (Sociology of the Family; Social Problems; Criminology)
neglectful mother [correct]
CONT: In many cases of neglectful supervision, the caregiver may lack empathy for the child. The neglectful mother may envision herself to be surrounded by unsupportive people, to have less social support or [to] be lonelier than others.
French (Sociologie de la famille; Problèmes sociaux; Criminologie)
mère négligente [correct, feminine noun]