English (Plant and Crop Production; Farming Techniques; Botany)
severing implement [correct, noun]
DEF: Curved iron implement designed to separate offshoots from the mother plant.
French (Cultures (Agriculture); Techniques agricoles; Botanique)
pince à djebar [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Bêche incurvée à fer tranchant permettant le sevrage des rejets de palmiers-dattiers.
CONT: C'est la pince à djebar qui nous a donné le plus de satisfaction tant au point de vue de la netteté de la coupe que de la rapidité de l'opération.
Spanish (Producción vegetal; Técnicas agrícolas; Botánica)
cortapalmeras [correct, masculine noun]