English (Plant Biology)
archesporium [correct]
DEF: The cell or group of cells from which spore mother cells develop.
French (Biologie végétale)
archéspore [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cellule ou groupe de cellules qui produit les cellules-mères des spores.