English (Language; Census)
first official language spoken [correct]
CONT: People who can conduct a conversation in French only are assigned French as their first official language spoken. People who can carry on a conversation in English only are assigned English as their first official language spoken. The responses to questions on mother tongue and language spoken most often at home are subsequently used to establish the first official language spoken by people who speak both English and French, or who cannot speak either of the two official languages.
OBS: ... a variable specified within the framework of the Official Languages Act.
French (Linguistique; Recensement)
première langue officielle parlée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les personnes qui peuvent soutenir une conversation en français seulement ont le français comme première langue officielle parlée. Les personnes qui peuvent soutenir une conversation en anglais seulement ont l'anglais comme première langue officielle parlée. Les réponses aux questions sur la langue maternelle et sur la langue parlée le plus souvent à la maison sont ensuite utilisées pour établir la première langue officielle parlée des personnes qui peuvent parler le français et l'anglais ou qui ne parlent ni l'une ni l'autre des langues officielles.
OBS: Variable élaborée pour l'application de la Loi sur les langues officielles.