English (Birds; Animal Behaviour)
helper bird [correct]; helper [correct]
CONT: The helper bird engages in activities such as feeding the young or helping feed the mother while she is nesting. The helper might also help defend the nest.
French (Oiseaux; Comportement animal)
aide parentale [feminine noun]; aide parental [masculine noun]