English (Practice and Procedural Law; Sociology of the Family; Social Problems)
child witness [correct]
CONT: Assault of mother with child witness may be sufficiently damaging to child to warrant reporting of child abuse in these cases.
OBS: The child who witnesses acts of violence in his home is also a victim; he or she is a "secondary victim".
French (Droit judiciaire; Sociologie de la famille; Problèmes sociaux)
enfant témoin [correct, masculine and feminine noun]
OBS: Les voies de fait contre la mère, en présence de l'enfant, peuvent entraîner des dommages suffisamment importants chez ce dernier pour justifier le signalement, ou encore les cas de violence à l'égard des enfants.
Spanish (Derecho procesal; Sociología de la familia; Problemas sociales)
joven testigo [masculine noun]