English (Genetics)
cytoplasmic inheritance [correct]; extranuclear inheritance [correct]
DEF: The inheritance of traits controlled by genes located on the DNA of cytoplasmic organelles (in humans, mitochondria).
OBS: Being transmitted in the mitochondria of the ooplasm, the extrachromosomal genes are inherited entirely from the mother. It is non-mendelian. The many mitochondria of a cell may not be genetically identical nor are they evenly distributed to daughter cells in cell division.
French (Génétique)
hérédité cytoplasmique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mode de transmission de caractères héréditaires par l'intermédiaire de particules cytoplasmiques dotées d'information génétique et capables de réplication autonome.
Spanish (Genética)
herencia citoplásmica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Transmisión hereditaria controlada por genes citoplásmicos.