English (Biological Sciences)
mother molecule
OBS: Mother cell : a cell from which another usu. of a different sort is formed.
French (Sciences biologiques)
molécule-mère [feminine noun]
DEF: Molécule à partir de laquelle peut être constituée une autre molécule.