English (International Public Law)
motherland [correct]; mother country [correct]
DEF: Motherland: The home country of colonies or former colonies.
DEF: Mother country : The country from which the people of a colony derive their origin.
French (Droit international public)
mère patrie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: État qui a fondé des colonies, d'autres Etats.